Camera Clicks – Lunar Eclipse Jan 21, 2019

Morning Everyone!

So I’ve been a bit obcessed with the moon. I took some practice shots on the 20th. I certainly should’ve practiced a bit more with the Tri-pod. LOL 

So the first thing i learned is I need a dang flashlight! Second, i learned its just not as easy as i thought it would be.  I know, how hard is it to press a button? 

Well there I was, standing in the moonlight in my backyard, fumbling to attach the camera to the Tri-pod. Then trying to position the camera was just comical. There’s 2 different knobs and the Tri-pod wasn’t taller than me and i wear glasses!

So again, no flashlight mind you, i got the camera attached but was having a hard time stooped over trying to look up through the camera (wasn’t using the  Live View because it obscured my view of all the black knobs!) to get the moon in view. 

Ok, so i had the settings dialed in, got it attached and have the moon in view…Then i try using the remote to take the picture…bluetooth issues. So i go back in the house because its 27 degrees! I think i get it figured out, click, nope not working! So to this i figureout, it was taking a bit longer for the connection to happen,  i guess i needed more patience LOL! Then the battery on the camera was nearly drained so i had to wait for it to charge, yep i need a back up next time.

To add to my frustration, everytime i went outside my big 100lb dog thought it was play time and barreled outside everytime i went out. He’s a bull in a china shop, mowed me over and sideswiped me EVERY dang time and narrowly missed the Tri-pod with the camera attached!

Finally at 115am i said to hell with the tripod and went out front of my house and used my car to take a few more pictures. I had a few issues with the camera going in and out of focus which resulted in a black photo, still haven’t figured out what i did there. I’ll keep practicing!

Advertisements

14 thoughts on “Camera Clicks – Lunar Eclipse Jan 21, 2019

  1. I have a travel tripod and its not stable enough at full height. Try siting on something like a log or kneeling down as you make it lower. Also instead of a wireless remote you can use the 2 second self timer. Great effort-it was well below zero here so I didn’t even try.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I should’ve prepared better for sure. Thanks a great idea and i will definitely remember it next time. Zero! Holy moly that is cold, dont blame you a bit.

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s